Latin name : Cedrus atlantica
Cedarwood Oil light amber in colour with a soothing, woody aroma having sweet notes of chocolate / caramel and is steam distilled from the cedarwood trees, a member of the Pinaceae (conifer) family. The Cedarwood Oil used by aromasus is sourced in Morocco.
Cedarwood oil use has been traced back to ancient times being found in Egyptian tombs and has been mentioned in the Bible. Used in the perfume industry as a fixative and has traditionally been used in the East to help treat urinary tract infections & bronchial infections. It aids oily skin conditions and dry, itchy scalps so is a fantastic addition to shampoo bases to promote healthy hair & scalp. Cedarwood oil also helps to increase memory, enhance meditative relaxation and helps with depression.
For further advice on oils, blends or treatments please contact us.
Love through aroma,